clatous-chama,-kabaso,-chibwe,-and-sinkala-named-in-micho’s-provisional-squad

Clatous Chama, Kabaso, Chibwe, and Sinkala named in Micho’s provisional squad

News Sports

By the ZamFoot Crew | March 5, 2021

” width=”708″>

Zambia national team head Milutin ‘Micho’ Sredojevic has named his provisional squad for the back-to-back 2021 Cameroon (to be played in 2022) Africa Cup of Nations qualifiers against Algeria and Zimbabwe.

Micho has recalled defender Kabaso Chongo, midfielder Clatous Chota Chama and striker Brian Mwila for the two crucial encounters.

The Serbian Wolf has also recalled 2012 AFCON winner Nathan Sinkala and South African-based goalminder Cyril Mwenya Chibwe. Former Zanaco duo of Rodrick Kabwe and Salulani Phiri has also returned to the Chipolopolo Boys set up.

Redbull Salzburg duo of striker Patson Daka and midfield ace Enock Mwepu lead the lineup.

Zambia is bottom of Group H with just three points from four games and needs two wins to find their way back to the biggest football fiesta on the continent since 2015. Algeria tops the group on 10 points while Zimbabwe lies second with five.

Zambia will host Algeria on March 25 before trekking to Harare four days later for the back-to-back encounters in the Group H final qualifiers.

Provisional squad

Goalkeepers

Allan Chibwe (Green Eagles), Cyril Chibwe (Polokwane City), Lameck Siame (Kabwe Warriors)

Defenders

Kabaso Chongo, Tandi Mwape (TP Mazembe- DRC), Luka Banda (Napsa Stars), Adrian Chama, Clement Mulashi (both Zesco United), Golden Mafwenta (Buildcon), Dominic Chanda (Kabwe Warriors), Benedict Chepeshi (Red Arrows), Zachariah Chilongoshi (Power Dynamos)

Midfielders

Enock Mwepu (Red Bull Salzburg-Austria), Nathan Sinkala (Stellenbosch-RSA), Salulani Phiri (Polokwane City-RSA), Kings Kangwa (Arsenal Tula-Russia), Clatous Chama, Rally Bwalya (Simba SC-Tanzania), Paul Katema (Red Arrows), Benson Sakala, Spencer Sautu (both Power Dynamos),

Strikers

Patson Daka (Redbull Salzburg-Austria), Fashion Sakala (Ostende-Belgium), Gamphani Lungu (SuperSport United-RSA), Lubambo Musonda (Slask Wroclaw-Poland), Roderick Kabwe (Black Leopards-RSA), Augustine Mulenga (Amazulu-RSA), Justin Shonga (Cape town City-RSA), Brian Mwila (Buildcon), Moses Phiri (Zanaco), Collins Sikombe (Lusaka Dynamos), Amity Shamende (Green Eagles)